Past CCA Chairs

2015 A. Valente, PCL Constructors Inc., Richmond, BC

2014 S. Massicotte, Massicotte Construction Ltd., Vanier, ON

2013 F. Rizzardo, Emcon Services, Merritt, BC

2012 J. Schubert, McCaine Electric Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

2011 N.J. (Dee) Miller, JJM Construction, Delta, BC

2010 W. Morsky, Morsky Group of Companies, Regina, SK

2009 B. Greene, Project Management Services Inc., St. John’s, NL

2008 P. Charette, Bird Construction Company, Toronto, ON

2007 R. Brunet, Ed Brunet et associés inc., Gatineau, QC

2006 A. Argento, Seven Brothers Constr. Contractors Inc., Montreal, QC

2005 M. Farmer, Farmer Construction Ltd., Victoria, BC

2004 S. Westeinde, Westeinde Group of Companies, Ottawa, ON

2003 T. Brown, Ledcor Alberta Ltd., Edmonton, AB

2002 B. Brown, Maple Leaf Construction Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

2001 J. Gardner, Gardner Electric Ltd., Saint John, NB

  • 1981 - 2000

    2000 P. McLellan, Alliance Energy Ltd., Regina, SK

    1999 M. Butt, Buttcon Ltd., Etobicoke, ON

    1998 W. Kirkpatrick, Maxam Contracting Ltd., Calgary, AB

    1996-1997 B. Scroggs, Farmer Construction Ltd., Victoria, BC

    1996 T. Billings, Consolidated Piping Ltd., Fredericton, NB

    1995 J. Spratt*, Spratt Sand & Gravel Ltd., Stittsville, ON

    1994 D. Whitmore, Vector Construction Group, Winnipeg, MB

    1993 J. Morton*, E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Willowdale, ON

    1992 J. Ceriko, Ceriko Asselin Lombardi Inc., St-Laurent, QC

    1991 J.T. Thygesen*, Fuller & Knowles Inc., Edmonton, AB

    1990 R.G. Hunter, Carrier Canada Ltd., Mississauga, ON

    1989 J. Flemming, Ocean Contractors Ltd., Dartmouth, NS

    1988 P. Lysak, Redi-Mix Ltd., Regina, SK

    1987 G. Désourdy, Le Groupe Désourdy, St-Hubert, QC

    1986 A.I. Reed, Carmacks Construction Ltd., Edmonton, AB

    1985 H.J. VanderNoot*, Franki Canada Ltd., Westmount, QC

    1984 R.B. Schuett, CMT Construction Management Technology, Calgary, AB

    1983 D.P. Giffin*, Giffin Sheet Metals Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1982 R.M. Gosse, Avalon Const. and Engineering Ltd., St. John’s, NL

    1981 N.S. Wither, Red River Construction Co. Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

  • 1961 - 1980

    1980 L. Caletti*, Univex (Canada) Ltd., Ottawa, ON

    1979 I.C. MacInnes, Ian MacInnes Enterprises Ltd., Dartmouth, NS

    1978 R.C. Scrim*, The Beaver Group of Companies, Montreal, QC

    1977 F.H.B. Charlesworth*, Dillingham Corporation Canada Ltd., Vancouver, BC

    1976 D.A. Bain*, Asbestos Erectors of Canada Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1975 D.R. Penner, Genstar Construction Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

    1974 R.A. Bird, Bird Construction Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1973 R. L’Heureux, Rély Construction ltée, Québec, QC

    1972 E.L. Hartley*, Frankel Structural Steel Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1971 R.C.T. Stewart*, Cameron Contracting Ltd., Dartmouth, NS

    1970 R.G. Saunders*, Smith Brothers & Wilson Ltd., Vancouver, BC

    1969 M. Stein, Magil Construction Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1968 A.W. Purdy*, Canada Cement Lafarge Ltd., Calgary, AB

    1967 P.D. Dalton*, Dalton Engineering and Const. Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1966 A. Trottier*, Phillippe Trottier inc., Québec, QC

    1965 N.R. Williams*, Maple Leaf Construction Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

    1964 D.H. Jupp, O.B.E.*, Pilkington Bros. (Canada) Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1963 T.A. Somerville*, E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1962 H.R. Montgomery*, Pentagon Const. (1959) Co. Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1961 A.G. Sullivan*, Foundation Maritime Ltd., Halifax, NS

  • 1941 - 1960

    1960 J.M. Soules*, Robertson-Yates Corp. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

    1959 J.E. Harrington*, Anglin-Norcross Corp. Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1958 H.J. Ball*, Ball Brothers Ltd., Kitchener, Ontario

    1957 T.N. Carter*, The Carter Construction Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1956 A. Turner Bone*, J.L. E. Price & Co. Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1955 W.G. Malcom*, Malcom Construction Co. Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

    1954 R. Brunet, O.B.E.*, Ed Brunet et Fils ltée, Gatineau, QC

    1953 J.N. Flood*, John Flood & Sons Ltd., Saint John, NB

    1952 P.G. Wilmut*, E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1950-1951 R. Drummond*, Angus Robertson Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1948-1949 A.C. Ross*, Ross-Meagher Ltd., Ottawa, ON

    1946-1947 A. Deschamps, O.B.E.*, Albert Deschamps ltée, Montreal, QC

    1944-1945 H.C. Nicholls*, Milne & Nicholls Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1942-1943 J.B. Stirling* O.C., LL.D. E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1941 J.E. Clarke*, Carter-Halls-Aldinger Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

  • 1918 - 1940

    1940 C.H. Gunn*, John Gunn & Son Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

    1938-1939 C.D. Harrington*, Anglin-Norcross Corporation Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1936-1937 F.G. Rutley*, Foundation Company of Canada Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1934-1935 W.H. Yates*, W.H. Yates Construction Co. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

    1932-1933 C.J.A. Cook*, Cook & Leitch Ltd., Montreal, QC

    1930-1931 H.P. Frid, LL.D.*, Frid Construction Co. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

    1928-1929 S.E. Dinsmore*, Dinsmore Construction Ltd., Windsor, ON

    1926-1927 C.B. Jackson*, The Jackson-Lewis Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

    1925 J.V. Gray*, John V. Gray Construction Co., Toronto, ON

    1923-1924 J.M. Pigott, C.B.E.*, Pigott Construction Co. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

    1922 J.B. Carswell, O.B.E.*, Carswell Construction Co., Toronto, ON

    1918-1921 J.P. Anglin*, Anglin-Norcross Corporation Ltd., Montreal, QC

* Deceased

In 1973, the structure of the association was revised so that the position of CCA president became that of chair of the board (CCA’s most senior elected officer). At the same time, the office of president became that of the association’s full-time chief executive officer, in Ottawa.