Past CCA Chairs

Recognizing the leaders who helped shape the Canadian Construction Association since 1918. Thank you to our past Chairs.

2022-2023 Brendan Nobes, rcs Construction, Bedford, NS

2021 Ray Bassett, Travelers Insurance Company of Canada, Toronto, ON

2020 Joe Wrobel, JPW Road and Bridge Inc., Armstrong, BC

2019 John Bockstael, Bockstael Construction Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

2018 Zey Emir, Revay and Associates Ltd., Montreal, QC

2017 C. McNally, C & M McNally Engineering Corp., Burlington, ON

2016 G. Brulotte, EllisDon, Edmonton, AB

2015 A. Valente, PCL Constructors Inc., Richmond, BC

2014 S. Massicotte, Massicotte Construction Ltd., Vanier, ON

2013 F. Rizzardo, Emcon Services, Merritt, BC

2012 J. Schubert, McCaine Electric Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

2011 N.J. (Dee) Miller, JJM Construction, Delta, BC

2010 W. Morsky, Morsky Group of Companies, Regina, SK

2009 B. Greene, Project Management Services Inc., St. John’s, NL

2008 P. Charette, Bird Construction Company, Toronto, ON

2007 R. Brunet, Ed Brunet et associés inc., Gatineau, QC

2006 A. Argento, Seven Brothers Constr. Contractors Inc., Montreal, QC

2005 M. Farmer, Farmer Construction Ltd., Victoria, BC

2004 S. Westeinde, Westeinde Group of Companies, Ottawa, ON

2003 T. Brown, Ledcor Alberta Ltd., Edmonton, AB

2002 B. Brown, Maple Leaf Construction Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

2001 J. Gardner, Gardner Electric Ltd., Saint John, NB

2000 P. McLellan, Alliance Energy Ltd., Regina, SK

1999 M. Butt, Buttcon Ltd., Etobicoke, ON

1998 W. Kirkpatrick, Maxam Contracting Ltd., Calgary, AB

1996-1997 B. Scroggs*, Farmer Construction Ltd., Victoria, BC

1996 T. Billings*, Consolidated Piping Ltd., Fredericton, NB

1995 J. Spratt*, Spratt Sand & Gravel Ltd., Stittsville, ON

1994 D. Whitmore, Vector Construction Group, Winnipeg, MB

1993 J. Morton*, E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Willowdale, ON

1992 J. Ceriko*, Ceriko Asselin Lombardi Inc., St-Laurent, QC

1991 J.T. Thygesen*, Fuller & Knowles Inc., Edmonton, AB

1990 R.G. Hunter, Carrier Canada Ltd., Mississauga, ON

1989 J. Flemming, Ocean Contractors Ltd., Dartmouth, NS

1988 P. Lysak, Redi-Mix Ltd., Regina, SK

1987 G. Désourdy, Le Groupe Désourdy, St-Hubert, QC

1986 A.I. Reed, Carmacks Construction Ltd., Edmonton, AB

1985 H.J. VanderNoot*, Franki Canada Ltd., Westmount, QC

1984 R.B. Schuett*, CMT Construction Management Technology, Calgary, AB

1983 D.P. Giffin*, Giffin Sheet Metals Ltd., Toronto, ON

1982 R.M. Gosse, Avalon Const. and Engineering Ltd., St. John’s, NL

1981 N.S. Wither*, Red River Construction Co. Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

1980 L. Caletti*, Univex (Canada) Ltd., Ottawa, ON

1979 I.C. MacInnes*, Ian MacInnes Enterprises Ltd., Dartmouth, NS

1978 R.C. Scrim*, The Beaver Group of Companies, Montreal, QC

1977 F.H.B. Charlesworth*, Dillingham Corporation Canada Ltd., Vancouver, BC

1976 D.A. Bain*, Asbestos Erectors of Canada Ltd., Montreal, QC

1975 D.R. Penner*, Genstar Construction Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

1974 R.A. Bird*, Bird Construction Ltd., Toronto, ON

1973 R. L’Heureux*, Rély Construction ltée, Québec, QC

1972 E.L. Hartley*, Frankel Structural Steel Ltd., Toronto, ON

1971 R.C.T. Stewart*, Cameron Contracting Ltd., Dartmouth, NS

1970 R.G. Saunders*, Smith Brothers & Wilson Ltd., Vancouver, BC

1969 M. Stein, Magil Construction Ltd., Montreal, QC

1968 A.W. Purdy*, Canada Cement Lafarge Ltd., Calgary, AB

1967 P.D. Dalton*, Dalton Engineering and Const. Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

1966 A. Trottier*, Phillippe Trottier inc., Québec, QC

1965 N.R. Williams*, Maple Leaf Construction Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

1964 D.H. Jupp, O.B.E.*, Pilkington Bros. (Canada) Ltd., Toronto, ON

1963 T.A. Somerville*, E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Montreal, QC

1962 H.R. Montgomery*, Pentagon Const. (1959) Co. Ltd., Montreal, QC

1961 A.G. Sullivan*, Foundation Maritime Ltd., Halifax, NS

1960 J.M. Soules*, Robertson-Yates Corp. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

1959 J.E. Harrington*, Anglin-Norcross Corp. Ltd., Montreal, QC

1958 H.J. Ball*, Ball Brothers Ltd., Kitchener, Ontario

1957 T.N. Carter*, The Carter Construction Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

1956 A. Turner Bone*, J.L. E. Price & Co. Ltd., Montreal, QC

1955 W.G. Malcom*, Malcom Construction Co. Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

1954 R. Brunet, O.B.E.*, Ed Brunet et Fils ltée, Gatineau, QC

1953 J.N. Flood*, John Flood & Sons Ltd., Saint John, NB

1952 P.G. Wilmut*, E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Montreal, QC

1950-1951 R. Drummond*, Angus Robertson Ltd., Toronto, ON

1948-1949 A.C. Ross*, Ross-Meagher Ltd., Ottawa, ON

1946-1947 A. Deschamps, O.B.E.*, Albert Deschamps ltée, Montreal, QC

1944-1945 H.C. Nicholls*, Milne & Nicholls Ltd., Toronto, ON

1942-1943 J.B. Stirling* O.C., LL.D. E.G.M. Cape & Company Ltd., Montreal, QC

1941 J.E. Clarke*, Carter-Halls-Aldinger Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

1940 C.H. Gunn*, John Gunn & Son Ltd., Winnipeg, MB

1938-1939 C.D. Harrington*, Anglin-Norcross Corporation Ltd., Montreal, QC

1936-1937 F.G. Rutley*, Foundation Company of Canada Ltd., Montreal, QC

1934-1935 W.H. Yates*, W.H. Yates Construction Co. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

1932-1933 C.J.A. Cook*, Cook & Leitch Ltd., Montreal, QC

1930-1931 H.P. Frid, LL.D.*, Frid Construction Co. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

1928-1929 S.E. Dinsmore*, Dinsmore Construction Ltd., Windsor, ON

1926-1927 C.B. Jackson*, The Jackson-Lewis Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON

1925 J.V. Gray*, John V. Gray Construction Co., Toronto, ON

1923-1924 J.M. Pigott, C.B.E.*, Pigott Construction Co. Ltd., Hamilton, ON

1922 J.B. Carswell, O.B.E.*, Carswell Construction Co., Toronto, ON

1918-1921 J.P. Anglin*, Anglin-Norcross Corporation Ltd., Montreal, QC

* Deceased

In 1973, the structure of the association was revised so that the position of CCA president became that of chair of the board (CCA’s most senior elected officer). At the same time, the office of president became that of the association’s full-time chief executive officer, in Ottawa.